Protecting a Beneficiary's Inheritance from Divorce: Some Paths Forward in Spite of Legal Uncertainty
[…] Sullivan. 24 In this case, the husband received money from an inherited trust, which he then deposited into a jointly-held bank account he held with his wife. 25 Those funds were then used to purchase cars for the wife and the parties’ children, to pay for the parties’ children’s’ private school and college tuitions, to renovate the martial residence, and to rent a second house for the family to
- Id.
- Bushnell v. Bushnell, 713 So. 2d 962 (Ala. Civ. App. 1997).
- Id. at 964 (citing Ala. Code § 30-2-51).
- See discussion herein, infra.
- Bushnell, 713 So. 2d at 962
- Id
- Id
- Id
- Ala. Code § 30-2-51
- Sullivan v. Sullivan, 211 So. 3d 836 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016).
- Id. at 839.
live in for at least some time.26 Without much explanation, the Court held that these facts showed that the trust assets were “used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.”27
However, the application of those facts to the rule provided by Alabama Code § 30-2-51 is not be the most impactful holding of Sullivan. The Sullivan Court noted that the trust for the benefit of the husband at issue contained the following language: