Protecting a Beneficiary's Inheritance from Divorce: Some Paths Forward in Spite of Legal Uncertainty
[…] McCluskey, 495 So. 2d 66, 67 (Ala. Civ. App. 1986) (“[T]he division of property, after
consideration of the equities and contribution by the parties is within the sound discretion of the trial court.”). - Wilkinson v. Wilkinson, 905 So. 2d 1, 9, note 2 (Ala. Civ. App 2004) (Yates, Concurring) (internal citations
omitted). - See McCluskey, 495 So. 2d at 67 (“[t]he exercise of this discretion by the trial court will not be disturbed on appeal
unless there is a palpable abuse.”). - Ala. Code § 30-2-51(a).
- Id.
The Biggest Indicator: “Sporadic” vs. “Frequent” or “Periodic”
Alabama cases over the years have provided a general spectrum to help answer the question of when exactly trust assets are “used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.”15 The Alabama Court of Civil Appeals introduced what would become this analytical framework in the 1997 case of Bushnell v.